Policies at CyberRewards

Legal Information

At CyberRewards user privacy and security are our top priorities. That's why we believe in being transparent with our data policies, and have put together this page to lay out how we keep you and your users safe online. 

Who we are

Our website address is: www.cyberrewards.com

Guidance Only and Warranty Statement

All information provided on CyberRewards is considered guidance only. 

The contents do not constitute binding or legal advice, are not intended to be a substitute for legal or security consulting advice and should not be relied upon as such.

You should seek professional advice in relation to any particular matters you or your organisation may have.

No claim or representation is made or warranty given, express or implied, in relation to any of the material on this Website. You use CyberRewards and any of its contents entirely at your own risk.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

CyberRewards Points Program Terms and Conditions

 

Introduction

  1. These Terms and Conditions (T&Cs) underpin the CyberRewards Membership program and the associated benefits. The T&Cs are intended to protect both Members and CyberRewards Pty Ltd. It is the Member's responsibility to read and understand these T&Cs.

  2. These T&Cs are effective from April 2022 and CyberRewards reserves the right to amend them. Members will be provided with a link to these T&Cs at the time of becoming a CyberRewards member and significant changes will be notified to Members in accordance with Section "Changes to CyberRewards".

  3. Every Member is bound by these T&Cs.

Meanings of Words

The following provides a meaning of the words and terms used within the CyberRewards Program:

  • Points Claim means a claim by a Member that the Member has not received CyberRewards points to which that Member is entitled;

  • Business means an organisation or enterprising entity engaged in commercial, industrial, or professional activities. This includes not for profits, sole-traders, companies partnerships and Trusts;

  • Claim means any action, legal claim, demand, suit, judgment or proceedings of any nature or kind whatsoever;

  • CyberRewards means CyberRewards Pty Ltd ABN 50 602 259 290;

  • CyberRewards Benefit means a benefit under CyberRewards and includes CyberRewards Points, discounts and rebates offered to Members by a Program Partner under and any CyberRewards special offers made by CyberRewards from time to time;

  • CyberRewards Points means points earned in CyberRewards earned by a Member;

  • Eligible Store Products means the goods and services in relation to which CyberRewards Benefits are offered to Members from time to time;

  • Intellectual Property Rights or IPR means all intellectual property rights and related rights, including patents, copyright, rights in circuit layouts, registered designs, trademarks and the right to have confidential information kept confidential and any application or right to apply for registration of any of those rights;

  • Loss means all liabilities, losses, damages and costs and expenses suffered or incurred in connection with a Claim including, without limitation, consequential or economic loss or loss of profits;

  • Marketing Material means any advertising, promotional, marketing or consumer material or content prepared by or on behalf of CyberRewards or any Program Partner which:

    • is intended for distribution through any CyberRewards advertising, marketing or sales channel; or

    • in any way refers or relates to either or both of the Programs or CyberRewards Points;

  • Member means an business who is registered with CyberRewards as a member of CyberRewards;

  • Membership Account means in relation to each Member the membership account maintained by or on behalf of CyberRewards in which all membership details are held and which records CyberRewards Benefits;

  • Personal Information has the meaning given to that term in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), as that meaning may be amended from time to time;

  • Program Partner means an entity that offers  CyberRewards Benefits to Members under its Reward Scheme and includes CyberRewards in relation to its own services, programs and products;

  • Subscription means any pricing plan offered to CyberRewards members.

Changes to CyberRewards

  1. CyberRewards will use best efforts to notify Members of changes to these T&Cs and If changes will limit or modify CyberRewards Benefits, where practicable, CyberRewards will give Members at least 20 days' notice by updating these T&Cs and related information on www.cyberrewards.com/site-policy.

Termination or suspension of CyberRewards

  1. CyberRewards makes no promise or guarantee as to the continuing availability of CyberRewards. CyberRewards reserves the right to terminate or suspend CyberRewards at any time. CyberRewards will give at least 45 days' notice to Members of such termination or suspension, except if CyberRewards ceases to operate as a business, in which case  CyberRewards will cease immediately.

  2. If CyberRewards terminates or suspends CyberRewards (other than under the exception in clause 1), Members will be able to redeem CyberRewards Points during the notice period referred to in clause 4.1.

Membership and Subscriptions

  1. Membership and Subscriptions of CyberRewards is open only to organisations as defined under "Business" in the "Meanings of Words" section in the these T&Cs. 

  2. CyberRewards reserves the right to accept or reject any application for Membership or the purchase of a Subscription at its sole discretion.

  3. By applying for Membership, using the Membership Account or earning or using CyberRewards Benefits, the applicant agrees that upon acceptance of the application by CyberRewards the applicant will become a Member and will be bound by these T&Cs.

  4. Each Member can have only one Membership Account. If more than one Membership Account has been assigned to a Member in error, the Member must promptly inform CyberRewards and CyberRewards may cancel the excess Membership(s). Membership is not transferable.

  5. Members of a given organisation are prohibited from sharing their Member account and subscriptions with other staff from said given organisation. Each account or subscription must be attributed and used by one individual only.  

  6. Members will have online access at www.cyberrewards.com/members-home by registering their username, password and other security information with CyberRewards on the CyberRewards home page at www.cyberrewards.com. It is the responsibility of Members to ensure they keep their username, password and other security information secure.

  7. Members may, at any time, cancel their Membership by contacting CyberRewards at contact@cyberrewards.com. Upon receipt of a cancellation request, CyberRewards will cancel the relevant Membership and all accumulated CyberRewards Benefits in that Member's Account will immediately expire. Accordingly, CyberRewards  recommends that Members carefully consider any plans to cancel their Membership to avoid unintentional loss of accumulated CyberRewards Benefits.

  8. Members may at any time cancel a Subscription. The cancellation terms and conditions specific to that subscription pricing plan apply and supersede any direction given here-in by these T&Cs.

  9. Memberships and Subscriptions will remain valid whilst a member continues to adhere to the T&Cs and the member remains an active member.

What CyberRewards Expects of Members

  1. Members must:

    • review, stay up to date and comply with these T&Cs; and

    • do not abuse or misuse any CyberRewards Benefits, rewards, services, Other Members or arrangements accorded to the Member as a result of Membership, including by:

      • engaging in illegal or fraudulent activities, that includes "gaming" the membership program;

      • supplying or attempting to supply false or misleading information, or making a misrepresentation to CyberRewards, the or any Program Partner;

      • selling, assigning, transferring or acquiring, or offering to sell, assign, transfer or acquire any CyberRewards Benefit or Reward other than in accordance with these T&Cs;

      • acting in a hostile, abusive or aggressive way towards CyberRewards staff, other CyberRewards members or representatives of any Program Partner;

  2. Each Member is responsible for regularly checking their CyberRewards membership Account and keeping its Membership details up to date and must notify CyberRewards of any changes, omissions or incorrect details upon the Member becoming aware of them. CyberRewards is not responsible for any failure by a Member to notify CyberRewards of any such changes, omissions or incorrect details, or for any incorrect information notified to CyberRewards.

  3. Nothing in these T&Cs gives rise to any transfer of Intellectual Property Rights and Members must not use, or cause to be used, the IPR of CyberRewards, without the express permission of CyberRewards or the relevant Program Partner.

  4. Each Member should seek independent taxation advice in relation to earning and redeeming CyberRewards points, and the potential impact that has on your business and individual taxation circumstances.

Earning, Redeeming and Crediting CyberRewards Points

  1. The ratio of CyberRewards points earned to dollars spent is individually "called out" for every product, digital or partner referral listed in the member store or partner services listings. The "called out" ratio overrides ANY ratio explained elsewhere including the default guidance given on ratios in these T&Cs. The ratio detailed in the product description is used at the time of purchase and payment to calculate the Points earned by the member.

  2. CyberRewards reserves the right to modify the ratio for purchased dollar amount to earn CyberRewards points at any time. As at April 2022 the default ratio for earning CyberRewards points is $1AUD: 4 CyberRewards Points for licensed software products purchased through the store. As at August 2022 the default ratio for earning CyberRewards points is $1AUD: 1 CyberRewards Point for consulting and managed services purchased from applicable partners. 

  3. CyberRewards reserves the right to modify the ratio for redeeming CyberRewards points to a dollar amount at any time. As at April 2022 the default ratio for redeeming CyberRewards points is 200 CyberRewards Points : $1AUD redeemed.

  4. All ratio calculations utilise Australian Dollars, regardless of the source country of the member making the purchase.

  5. CyberRewards points have a validity of 12 months from date of credit to the Members CyberRewards Points balance. CyberRewards points that are older that 12 months will expire, and be deducted form the Members balance and once expired cannot be re-credited.

  6. CyberRewards points are non-transferable to other members, that can only be used for the items as detailed in the Member store for the member who originally earned them.

  7. CyberRewards reserves the right to allow members to selectively apply a discount using redeemed points using the member store. This includes capping the discount that can be applied to any given store item.  Individual store product details will detail whether a discount can be applied and what cap is applied.

  8. CyberRewards works with a multitude of different Partners that have different commercial and financial processes and systems in place. CyberRewards reserves the right to modify the time it takes in crediting Members balance with CyberRewards Points after a purchase.

  9. CyberRewards points will only be credited once the Partner or the Store Purchase has confirmed that a member has successfully purchased and paid for a solution, service or product. CyberReward will take all steps to ensure CyberRewards points balances are updated as quickly as possible.

  10. If a member cancels a partner service or product purchase, and is refunded by the partner, CyberRewards will immediately expire CyberRewards points associated with that refund amount from the Members account. If a members CyberRewards points balance does not cover the refunded amount, CyberRewards will directly invoice the member for the balance.

  11. You cannot earn CyberRewards points on purchases where you redeem all or part the purchase price with CyberRewards points. CyberRewards points are ONLY earned on a full and new purchase.

 

CyberRewards Points and Other Special Promotions

1. From time to time CyberRewards offers its members special promotions for CyberRewards points, partner solutions and services (known herein as "Promos").

2. Promos may be made subject to additional terms and conditions.  Members should read any such additional terms and conditions carefully.

3. These promo terms, together with all CyberReward's policies are an inseparable part of a binding agreement between the member and CyberRewards, including the Disclaimer of Warranty. CyberRewards may at any time without limitation amend any of the terms set out in this Agreement by posting such information on the website.

Promo 1 - Double CyberRewards Points LastPass for Business Terms and Conditions:

1. Promo period. 00:01 August 1 to 23:59 November 30 2022 AEST

2. This promotion cannot be used in-conjunction with any other offer or discount and is only applicable to a full purchase of 10 or more LastPass for Business user subscription licenses. The purchase is for an upfront 12 month purchase and commitment.

3. Double CyberRewards points for this promo is 8 CyberRewards points for every dollar spent.

4. For purchases that meet the promo guidelines, it may take up to 4-weeks for the members CyberRewards points to be updated.

Promo 2 - Premium Yearly Plan additional benefits Terms and Conditions:

1. Promo period. from 00:01 August 1 to AEST no set end date.

2. This promotion cannot be used in-conjunction with any other offer or discount and is only applicable for new subscriptions to CyberRewards. The purchase is for an upfront 12 month purchase and commitment.

3. After every subsequent 12 renewal your Premium Yearly Plan, you will receive the same benefits as listed on https://www.cyberrewards.com/membership 

4. If you cancel your Premium Yearly Plan you rescind access to all benefits provided. Cancellation will take affect from the subsequent month after a cancellation request is received by the CyberRewards team. There is a one-off cancellation charge of $48.00AUD and this will be deducted from any apportioned refund of remaining months. When you cancel you forfeit all benefits of the yearly plan.

 

Privacy Policy

CyberRewards is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone and email, via our website www.cyberrewards.com, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

•           For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

•           For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

•           With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

•           Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

•           Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

CyberRewards will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

 

Level 1, 45-47 Colbee Court, Phillip ACT 2602

contact@cyberrewards.com